Skip to main content

Table 8 Enzymes of macromolecule hydrolysis

From: Genomics of an extreme psychrophile, Psychromonas ingrahamii

Macromolecule Gene Enzyme
Peptides, protein 3027 D-alanyl-D-alanine carboxypeptidase, serine-type
  3293 D-alanyl-D-alanine carboxypeptidase/D-alanyl-D-alanine-endopeptidase
  314 O-sialoglycoprotein endopeptidase
  3325 prepilin peptidase type 4
  894 aminoacyl-histidine dipeptidase
  1331 aminopeptidase
  2545 aminopeptidase M24
  2344 aminopeptidase N
  1777 aspartyl aminopeptidase
  1034 carboxypeptidase thermostable
  2765 deacylase/carboxypeptidase family member, Zn-dependent
  409 dipeptidase
  395 leucyl aminopeptidase
  2026 metallopeptidase M24 family
  3003 methionine aminopeptidase, type I
  212 oligopeptidase A
  633 oligopeptidase B
  2690 peptidase
  1673 peptidase C1A, papain
  2671 peptidase C26
  268 peptidase M14, carboxypeptidase A
  2457 peptidase M14, carboxypeptidase A
  2444 peptidase M15B
  3480 peptidase M16 domain protein
  2127 peptidase M19, renal dipeptidase
  2301 peptidase M22, glycoprotease
  1544 peptidase M23B
  3212 peptidase M23B
  3225 peptidase M23B
  676 peptidase M23B, peptidoglycan-binding
  2784 peptidase M24
  1800 peptidase M48, Ste24p
  926 peptidase M48, Ste24p, Zn-dependent, TPR repeats
  686 peptidase M50
  3180 peptidase M50
  1350 peptidase M56, BlaR1
  2144 peptidase M6, immune inhibitor A
  2723 peptidase S1 and S6, chymotrypsin/Hap
  994 peptidase S16, LON domain protein
  925 peptidase S49
  1972 peptidase S49, N-terminal domain protein
  1301 peptidase U32
  2189 peptidase U32 family
  2460 peptidase dimerization domain protein
  410 peptidase domain protein
  478 prepilin peptidase dependent protein D
  606 proline aminopeptidase P II
  253 proline iminopeptidase
Polysaccharides 1954 alpha amylase, catalytic region
  3067 predicted glucoamylase I (alpha-1,4-glucan glucosidase)
  2381 alpha-D-1,4-glucosidase
  2383 dextran glucosidase
  554 glucan endo-1,3-beta-D-glucosidase
  893 glycogen debranching enzyme
  2363 glycogen debranching enzyme
  3070 glycogen debranching enzyme
  558 glycoside hydrolase family
  2014 glycoside hydrolase family
  2529 glycoside hydrolase family
  2841 glycoside hydrolase family
Murein 1782 gamma-D-glutamate-meso-diaminopimelate muropeptidase
  1075 lytic murein transglycosylase
  499 lytic murein transglycosylase, catalytic
  293 lytic transglycosylase, catalytic protein
  3319 lytic transglycosylase, catalytic protein
  293 lytic transglycosylase, catalytic protein
  367 lytic transglycosylase, catalytic protein
  3319 lytic transglycosylase, catalytic protein
Lipids 1779 esterase/lipase/thioesterase family protein
  1892 lipase, class 3
  2631 lipase-like
  2470 lipase/acylhydrolase family protein, GDSL-lilke
  258 phospholipase
  3493 phospholipase A(1)
  2455 phospholipase D/transphosphatidylase
  1334 phospholipase family, patatin-like protein
  1844 phospholipase family, patatin-like protein
  3290 predicted lysophospholipase
Nucleic acids 2776 5'-3' exonuclease
  201 ATP-dependent endonuclease of the OLD family
  501 DNA mismatch repair endonuclease mutH
  2451 HNH endonuclease
  317 TatD-related deoxyribonuclease
  807 TatD-related deoxyribonuclease
  716 crossover junction endodeoxyribonuclease
  1096 deoxyribonuclease of TatD family
  732 endonuclease III
  1020 endonuclease/exonuclease/phosphatase
  1518 endonuclease/exonuclease/phosphatase
  2456 endonuclease/exonuclease/phosphatase
  2694 endonuclease/exonuclease/phosphatase
  3327 endonuclease/exonuclease/phosphatase
  416 endoribonuclease L-PSP
  2129 endoribonuclease L-PSP
  2646 endoribonuclease L-PSP
  369 excinuclease ABC, A subunit
  2085 excinuclease ABC, A subunit
  1082 excinuclease ABC, B subunit
  1193 excinuclease ABC, C subunit
  2436 exodeoxyribonuclease I
  1319 exodeoxyribonuclease III
  1460 exodeoxyribonuclease V, alpha subunit
  1459 exodeoxyribonuclease V, beta subunit
  1458 exodeoxyribonuclease V, gamma subunit
  2951 exodeoxyribonuclease VII, large subunit
  2238 exodeoxyribonuclease VII, small subunit
  1303 exonuclease SMC domain protein
  1302 exonuclease SbcCD, D subunit
  2586 exonuclease of the beta-lactamase domain protein
  2270 exoribonuclease II
  2580 extracellular deoxyribonuclease
  53 formamidopyrimidine-DNA glycosylase
  2029 predicted endoribonuclease L-PSP
  2233 predicted exonuclease
  3302 single-stranded-DNA-specific exonuclease
  1283 uracil-DNA glycosylase
  1819 predicted ribonuclease BN
  3482 predicted ribonuclease BN
  1668 ribonuclease D
  496 ribonuclease H
  2962 ribonuclease HII
  640 ribonuclease III
  3609 ribonuclease P protein component
  3479 ribonuclease PH
  3417 ribonuclease R
  2450 ribonuclease T
  1126 ribonuclease, Rne/Rng family
  2208 ribonuclease, Rne/Rng family
  2214 tRNA-guanine transglycosylase
  2567 nuclease (SNase domain protein)
  2838 nuclease (SNase domain protein)
  265 exonuclease, RNase T and DNA polymerase III
  968 exonuclease, RNase T and DNA polymerase III
  3335 exonuclease, RNase T and DNA polymerase III