Skip to main content

Table 1 Summary of RNA-Seq samples and de novo assembly statistics

From: Revisiting avian ‘missing’ genes from de novo assembled transcripts

SpeciesTotal Tissue NumbersTotal Clean Reads(M)Assembled Transcripts NumbersAssembled Transcripts N50 (bp)
Chicken2673532,048,631596
Duck2422822,012,592656
Pigeon119041,491,6141533
Goose87081,264,3011004
Zebra finch2213722,479,109965
Total9912,6199,296,247 
  1. Total clean reads (M): millions of paired-end reads for each tissue