Skip to main content

Table 2 Summary of RNA-seq and de novo transcriptome assemblies of 13 berry fruit species

From: RNA-seq, de novo transcriptome assembly and flavonoid gene analysis in 13 wild and cultivated berry fruit species with high content of phenolics

Plant speciesTotal number of raw readsTotal transcriptsTotal assembled bases of transcriptsN50 length of transcriptsOverall read mapping rate (%)
A. chilensis397,707,372110,619103,522,516152684.6
B. buxifolia444,362,698736,393488,614,277156980.3
C. album353,604,932262,440224,462,635140891.1
L. caerulea (S322–3)397,214,254189,029156,110,849134588.6
R. nigrum cv. Ben Hope336,479,242145,906129,471,515148090.4
R. nigrum var. sibiricum cv. Biryusinka393,665,630186,129141,064,478122386.2
R. genevieri1,040,224,680286,262222,576,819121785.5
R. idaeus cv. Octavia505,754,030290,768287,835,663221490.5
R. idaeus cv. Prestige1,064,858,518155,094149,987,271170192.0
R. vagabundus390,608,452103,169105,970,136156585.5
U. molinae405,024,920138,456166,588,685195286.7
V. corymbosum373,159,882128,351125,401,104151980.4
V. uliginosum375,778,718703,066422,097,427128782.6