Skip to main content

Table 4 Pathway analysis (top ten) of upregulated genes of the intestine of laying hens in LP group relative to PP group1 (n = 4)

From: Transcriptome analysis reveals mechanism underlying the differential intestinal functionality of laying hens in the late phase and peak phase of production

Pathway nameKo_IDRichment
_factor
P-valueQ-value
SNARE interactions in vesicular transportko0413019.00.0050.090
Starch and sucrose metabolismko0050013.60.0090.175
Cardiac muscle contractionko042609.10.0020.374
Focal adhesionko045104.20.0320.617
ECM-receptor interactionko045126.80.0340.648
Mismatch repairko0343015.10.0641
Cell adhesion moleculesko045144.60.0681
Adrenergic signaling in cardiomyocytesko042614.50.0711
Hedgehog signaling pathwayko043407.40.1271
Gap junctionko045403.30.2671
  1. 1PP laying hens in the peak phase of production, LP laying hens in the late phase of production