Skip to main content

Table 5 General statistics for feature of predicted protein-coding genes of P. tenuiflora genome. Protein-coding genes were predicted through the annotation strategy of de novo prediction and evidence based on homology and transcriptome data. The gene model was integrated with EVM and corrected by PASA to obtain the final set of protein-coding genes

From: Genome of extreme halophyte Puccinellia tenuiflora

Gene setNumberAverage gene length (bp)Average CDS length (bp)Average exons per geneAverage exon length (bp)Average intron length (bp)
De novoaAugustus59,2671866.04873.713.04287.43486.52
GlimmerHMM195,8214538.43540.72.16250.763457.37
SNAP115,4653464.46615.942.8220.021582.94
Geneid122,1522958.40684.273.08222.011092.23
Genscan92,4365507.46609.142.96205.682497.19
HomologbZea mays40,1621988.08978.693.32294.72434.93
Sorghum bicolor73,5612000.941121.242.57436.89561.61
Brachypodium distachyon67,8582097.321124.662.8401.87540.8
Setaria italica62,3391568.92826.042.68308.16442.05
Arabidopsis thaliana.43,0961629.35839.32.77302.45445.1
Oryza sativa76,8351550.38915.32.35389.23469.88
RNA-seqCufflinksc62,5605041.521845.645.54333.32704.38
PASA63,9522292.77934.63.9239.86468.9
EVM66,6492149.27869.13.23268.94573.67
PASA-update66,4822122.71871.223.22270.77564.36
Final set c39,7252818.491081.994.15260.54550.76
  1. aStatistics calculated from the gene set predicted from each method.
  2. bStatistics calculated from the gene set predicted by homolog proteins from each species.
  3. cFinal results of P. tenuiflora genome