Skip to main content

Table 3 Homoeolog expression levels of genes that were displayed ELD in four tissues of B. napus

From: Homoeolog expression bias and expression level dominance (ELD) in four tissues of natural allotetraploid Brassica napus

Homoeolog regulation in B. napusStemsLeavesFlowersSiliques
IIXIIVIXIIXIIVIXIIXIIVIXIIXIIVIX
Both homoeologs up-regulated3020200050804051
Only A homoeolog up-regulated2800010006309344031
Only C homoeolog up-regulated00100010002011071
A up- and C down-regulated1100030002007122010
Both homoeologs down-regulated217091300841014717013
Only A homoeolog down-regulated1110212001864016625011
Only C homoeolog down-regulated330500001010121268617
A down- and C up-regulated0020003054612160
Homoeolog from non-dominant progenitor up-regulated4256488347018
Homoeolog from dominant progenitor up-regulated3220102479
Homoeolog from non-dominant progenitor down-regulated281450109274330
Homoeolog from dominant progenitor down-regulated20113051312524