Skip to main content

Table 2 COG functional categories

From: Complete genome sequences of Streptomyces spp. isolated from disease-suppressive soils

COGGS93–233211–3S3–4S. coelicolor
 %Num.%Num.%Num.%Num.
Cellular processes and signaling
 Cell division and cytoskeleton0.5380.5400.5380.538
 Defense mechanisms1.41061.31121.2901.4115
 Signal transduction mechanisms4.53354.53944.43284.6385
 Cell wall/membrane/envelope biogenesis2.92172.62282.82092.8235
 Secretion0.5340.5400.5340.543
 Posttranslational modification2.01512.11862.11541.9158
Information storage and processing
 Translation, ribosomal structure and biogenesis2.41802.11822.51882.3192
 Transcription and RNA processing9.47087.66668.15979.4786
 Replication, recombination and repair2.72046.35514.02953.8318
Metabolism
 Energy production and conversion4.73533.73304.33164.5374
 Carbohydrate transport and metabolism5.23923.73254.23086.1509
 Amino acid transport and metabolism5.94394.53935.13764.7395
 Nucleotide transport and metabolism1.61201.21061.41061.2103
 Coenzyme transport and metabolism2.01471.71482.01461.7143
 Lipid transport and metabolism2.82072.72402.71992.4199
 Inorganic ion transport and metabolism3.52613.22803.22374.0335
 Secondary metabolism2.51892.21942.82092.0168
Poorly characterized
 Function unknown30.9231430.1265832.2238630.82564
 No COG in database14.7110219.8174316.2119815.21265